Is Parkay Margarine Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin 0
  • soy
  • soybean oil 85

soya lecithin 0

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soybean oil 85

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-hydrogenated Oil Blend (Soybean Oil 85%, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil 15%), Modified Milk 18%, Water 12%, Salt 1,8%, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides 0,2%, Soya Lecithin 0,2%, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Soy, Milk

Check Parkay Margarine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parkay Margarine is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichCooking