Is Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • enriched flour bleached
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillsbury refrigerated pie crusts are a convenient and time-saving option for making delicious pies. With a 2 ct 141 oz box, these pie crusts are ready in minutes, making them easy to use. People appreciate the taste of the crust and enjoy how effortless it is to work with. These facts highlight the product's appeal and convenience, making it a popular choice among pie enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Lard And Hydrogenated Lard With Bha And Bht Added To Protect Flavor And/Or Beef Tallow And Palm Kernel Oil With Bha And Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Citric Acid, Annatto Extract (For Color).

Check Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
BakingCooking