Is Plant-Based Beef Chili With Beans, 15 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • rolled oats
  • natural flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, savory chili with a robust, mildly spicy flavor and a chunky, tender texture that holds up in reheating. Commonly used as a quick microwave or stovetop meal, taco or baked-potato topping, or spooned over rice. Customer reviews praise convenience and flavor, though some note variable spiciness and occasional thinness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Prepared Pinto Beans (Pinto Beans, Water), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Rolled Oats, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% of: Spices, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Caramel Color, Canola Oil, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Spice Extractives Including Paprika (Color), Vinegar Powder, Xanthan Gum.

Check Plant-Based Beef Chili With Beans, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Plant-Based Beef Chili With Beans, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go