Is Plant Menu Three Bean Chilli With Long Grain White Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- contains barley, kamut khorasan wheat, oats, rye spelt
- barley
- kamut khorasan wheat
- rye spelt
- wheat
- oats
contains barley, kamut khorasan wheat, oats, rye spelt
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mixed Beans (24%) (black Eyed Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Black Turtle Beans), Tomato, Water, Cooked White Rice (15%) (water, Rice), Onion, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Waxy Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Ground Spices (smoked Paprika, Cumin, Coriander, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika), Ground Black Pepper, Dried Coriander. Contains Barley, Kamut Khorasan Wheat, Oats, Rye Spelt (Wheat and Wheat.
Check Plant Menu Three Bean Chilli With Long Grain White Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Menu Three Bean Chilli With Long Grain White Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


