Is President's Choice Hummus Chickpea Dip & Spread Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy and spreadable with a savory, slightly tangy flavor, this dip is versatile for dipping or sandwich spreading. Consumers commonly use it with crackers, vegetable sticks, pita or as a sandwich layer; reviews note dependable creaminess and convenience, while occasional comments cite variable texture or flavor intensity and packaging.

Description
Smooth, creamy and spreadable with a savory, slightly tangy flavor, this dip is versatile for dipping or sandwich spreading. Consumers commonly use it with crackers, vegetable sticks, pita or as a sandwich layer; reviews note dependable creaminess and convenience, while occasional comments cite variable texture or flavor intensity and packaging.
Ingredients
chickpeas, water, tahini (sesame seed paste), canola oil, concentrated lemon juice, sea salt, garlic, citric acid.
Check President's Choice Hummus Chickpea Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Hummus Chickpea Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Hummus Chickpea Dip & Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


