Is Pura Vida LifeBowl Forbidden Artisan Roasted Veggie Bowl Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cooked wheatberry
  • wheat
  • modified food starch

cooked wheatberry

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Black Rice, Quinoa, Yellow Squash, Cooked White Beans, Ground Tomatoes, Cooked Wheatberry, Bell Pepper, Cooked Millet, Asparagus, Kale, Almonds, Water, Red Onion, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Calabrian Chile Puree (water, Calabrian chile), Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Coriander, Modified Food Starch, Oregano, Thyme, Fennel Seed, Paprika, Black Pepper. Contains Sesame, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Pura Vida LifeBowl Forbidden Artisan Roasted Veggie Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousNuttySpicy
Texture
GrainyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go