Is Spicy Red Kidney Beans Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

red kidney beans (46%), tomatoes (43%), water, sugar, modified maize starch chilhe found paprika, ground cumin, dried garlic, ground coriander, ground bak peper goa found basi, onion powder, ground oregano, ground thyme, flavouning, meary advice: suitable for vegetarians, caution care should be taken when opening and disposing of ll cans, notrition this can con tkal values per 100g 378kj/

Check Spicy Red Kidney Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking Base