Is Tesco Rogan Josh Cooking Sauce 500G Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Tomato Purée, Tomato, Water, Onion (6%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Coriander, Salt, Ground Coriander, Cumin, Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Fennel, Ginger, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Cumin Seed, Chilli Powder, Clove, Cardamom, Fenugreek, Cinnamon, Allspice, Nutmeg, Dill, Mace, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Rogan Josh Cooking Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Rogan Josh Cooking Sauce 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce Tomato Basil Jar - 25 Oz
Kinder's Japanese BBQ Cooking Sauce & Glaze
Where to buy
Tesco Rogan Josh Cooking Sauce 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


