No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Zachary Peppermint Thick Mints Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Sugar, semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin - an emulsifier, and vanilla), corn syrup, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa processed with alkali, invertase, whey (milk), egg whites, citric acid, oil of peppermint, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla. Allergen Alert: Contains soy, milk, and egg. Manufactured in a facility that processes products containing wheat and peanut/tree nut (almond, Brazil nut, pecan). Ingredients

Check Zachary Peppermint Thick Mints against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Zachary Peppermint Thick Mints | Spoonful