Is Coop Beef In Black Bean Sauce With Egg Fried Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavouring
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Egg and Pea Rice (40%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Peas (9%), Scrambled Egg (7%) (Egg Water, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Salt), Cooked Sliced Beef (18%) (Beef, Cornflour, Sherry, Water, Colour (Plain caramel), Garlic Purée, Salt, Soya Beans, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Wheat Flour), Water, Red Pepper (5%), Onion (4%), Water Chestnuts (4%), Rice Wine, Sugar, Salted Black Soya Beans (1%) (Black Soya Bean, Salt), Cornflour, Sesame Oil, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Stock Powder (Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Chicken (Chicken, Chicken Bouillon, Salt), Sugar, Dried Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Soya Beans, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Preservative (Alcohol)), Mushroom Extract, Wheat Flour. 17% Beef.

Check Coop Beef In Black Bean Sauce With Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go